Spray
View Products

Spread
View Products

Measure
View Products

Accessory
View Products

C-Dax Privacy Policy

 

We, C-Dax Limited, take our obligations regarding personal information seriously.

 

Personal information is information about an individual who can be identified.

 

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to enable us to collect, store and use personal information we hold about our prospective, current and former customers, shareholders, suppliers and others, in accordance with relevant laws, including the Privacy Act 2020 (the Act).

 

In this policy we have taken care to comprehensively explain how we collect, store and use personal information by detailing the scenarios which we are currently aware of. However we appreciate that it may not be conclusive and we will update it from time to time as we become aware of scenarios we have not explained.

 

This policy applies to all individuals who deal with us and provide us with personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

1. What information do we collect, and how?

 

The information we collect:

In order to provide products and services to the best of our ability, we collect a range of information from different people. We may collect and hold personal information about current and former C-Dax PM+APP users

 

If you are a current or former C-Dax PM+APP user we may collect:

• identifying information about you, such as your name and contact details

• information captured on your property, including information relating tolocation data, pasture growth, and mapping. Location data is used only for geo-referencing sensor data and is not recorded outside of geo-referencing sensor data.

• reports generated from that information captured on your property

• information to allow us to support your use of services, for example error reporting

 

Providing the above information is generally optional for you. However, if you do not provide information to us when requested, we may not be able to provide products and services to you or the service you receive may not be as appropriate or relevant as it could be.

 

How we collect your information:

We may collect the personal information you provide us in a variety of ways. We will generally collect personal information from you directly, including through the following means:

• when you first purchase equipment and become a customer

• while providing any of our products or services to you

• from website registration or contact forms

• during your interactions and correspondence with us

• when you use our website

 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties where you have authorised this, this is permitted by law, or where the information is publically available. This may include information from:

• a third party helping to provide services to you, such as Ravensdown/HawkEye or organisations providing devices which capture information on your property

 

If you have provided us with information about another person, you must have that person’s permission to do so. As part of this you need to comply with your obligations under the Act. For example, you may need to tell that other person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information and that we will handle their personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

2. How do we use your information?

We may use the personal information we collect from you for a number of purposes connected with our business. These include the following.

 

General:

In general we may use your personal information:

• to verify your identity and application details

• to supply or provide you with any products or services you have requested

• to administer your account

• to interact and communicate with you

• to engage third parties on your behalf (where authorised)

• to deal with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care or business related activities

• to improve our products and services

• to contact you about our products or other initiatives we think you might be interested in

• for marketing, publicity or market research that we might undertake

• to comply with our legal obligations, including our reporting obligations

• for other purposes for which you have given permission or which are allowed by law.

 

We may also use your information in an anonymised aggregated form, to carry out analysis of our products, services and customer interactions.

 

3. Disclosure of your information

We want you to know that any information you supply to us may be shared with and used by the following, where relevant to them:

• our employees (including our agritech managers)

• affiliated and related companies (including Ravensdown group)

• other third parties who help provide products and services

• a business that supports our services and products (e.g. a business that hosts or maintains our IT system, data centre or website)

• any court, tribunal or regulatory authority where disclosure is required or allowed by law

• any other person authorised by you or by law.

 

We will not share your information with third parties, except as outlined in this policy, or where you have authorised that disclosure. In particular, except as required by law, we will not share your information with local government agencies or authorities or industry groups without your prior written consent. We will never sell your individual personal information to third parties.

 

Your information may be hosted with a third party service provider. We seek in our agreements with them to prohibit the information that we collect from you being used by them in a way that we have not authorised.

 

4. Transfer of personal information outside New Zealand

We may from time to time transfer personal information to third parties outlined above who are located outside New Zealand. If we do so, we will ensure your personal information will be protected by comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand law. If your personal information will not be protected by comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand law, we will tell you that this is the case, and only transfer your personal information with your consent.

 

5. Storage and protection of your information

We may record and store personal information we collect from you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (including through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and login processes).

 

We cannot promise that your personal information will be completely free from access by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker). However, we use reasonable safeguards to minimise the risk of this occurring.

 

If a privacy breach occurs which has caused or may cause serious harm to you, we will notify you of this as soon as practicable either directly or, if that is not reasonably practicable, by public notice.

 

We may store your personal information using a third party service provider (including providers outside New Zealand) and so your personal information may be held outside New Zealand. These providers are specialists in the areas of data storage and protection and are therefore well-placed to maintain systems that protect your information.

 

6. Your right to access and correct your information

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Aside from some circumstances set out in the Act, you have a right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. To do so, please mail or email us at the following address or email address:

C-Dax Ltd

PO Box 1010

Palmerston North 4440

Email: sales@c-dax.co.nz

 

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will let you know before sending your information to you.

 

7. Internet use and cookies

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and can be used by a website to remember things like your preferences for that site. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that you do not need to re-enter that information on a subsequent visit to the site. We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing our website.

 

Except as set out in this policy, we do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you. We may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of our website.

 

For example, we may use third party cookies from third party services such as Google Analytics. These cookies may collect anonymous data, including users’ browsing activities, in order to give us insight into behavioural information relating to users’ interests in our services and use of our websites. This helps us to understand browsing behaviour and customer preferences to improve users’ experience while using our services, including making our websites easier to navigate.

 

You can access Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies. If you use this function you will still be able to visit our website but some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on the website. As an example, without having cookies enabled you will not be able to use the HawkEye site as it require cookies so the systems can remember your personal preferences and login information. When using the HawkEye site and apps that you login to (e.g. C-Dax PM+APP), we track all activity on the site so there is a transparent record of your use. We use this tracking information to assist us to personalise these sites and apps to you and your business and to provide assistance if required.

 

Statistical information and analytics:

To improve our website and products and services, we may collect statistical information about your visit and use patterns and other meaningful information gathered from website analytics tools. Generally, this information doesn’t identify you personally.

 

Links to third party sites:

This Privacy Policy only relates to our website and services. Our site may contain links to other third party sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. You should check their privacy polices before providing personal information to them or any other third party.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. Any change applies from the date we post it on our website.

Updated April 2022.